Copyright © 2012  YHBBA   All rights reserved. Made By Serif.  Terms of use  |  Privacy policy

Brass Band Association Yorkshire & Humberside

Malton Brass Results

Year/Class

Adjudicator

Position

Band

Conductor

At the inaugural contest in 1988 all bands played in a single class. Eight bands entered and played a concert programme of 25 minutes.

1988

Roy Benton (Grimsby)

1st  

York Railway Institute

Derek Warley



2nd   

Kirkbymoorside Town

Les Maw



3rd

 Harrogate  

Peter Wells



4th  

York R.I. Golden Rail


John Warley

The Format of the contest was changed.  Class “A” had to present a 25 minute programme and Class “B” one of 17 minutes (this was increased to 20 minutes in 1990)

1989

Class “A”

Dennis Wilby (Wakefield)

1st

 East Yorkshire Brass

Graham Townsend



2nd

York Railway Institute

Barry Thompson



 3rd    

Yorkshire Evening Post

Malcolm Simpson


Class “B”


1st   

Ripon City

John Large



2nd   

York R.I. Golden Rail

John Warley



3rd   

Swinton & District Excelsior

Geoffrey Emerson

1990

Class “A”

Alan Exley (Leeds)

1st

 Wallace Arnold (Rothwell)

 John Roberts

      



 2nd


British Steel Stainless Dodworth

Graham O’Connor



3rd     

Harrogate

Peter Wells

Class “B”


1st   

Cottingham

James Gossip MBE



2nd     

Ripon City

Christopher Banks



3rd    

Theakston Wakeman Brass

Dennis Lonsdale

1991

Class “A”

Stan Lippeatt (Mansfield)

1st

Kirkbymoorside Town

Les Maw BEM



2nd=      


East Yorkshire Brass

Tony Whittaker



2nd=

Harrogate

Peter Wells

Class “B”         

    


1st

 Hatfield Main Colliery

Ken Johnson



2nd

Tingley

David Essex



3rd

 

 Rothwell Temperance “B”

Glyn Kearsley  


1992

Class “A”

Graham O’Connor (Sheffield)

1st   

East Yorkshire Brass

Tony Whittaker  



2nd   

Hatfield Main Colliery

Ken Johnson



3rd

York R.I. Intercity

David Flatman

Class “B”      


1st    

Swinton & District Excelsior

Paul Jones



 2nd

Thurcroft Welfare

David Neal



3rd

Stape Silver

Michael Breckon

1993

Class “A”

David Horsfield (Bradford)

1st

Kirkbymoorside Town

John Woodward



2nd    

Wakefield Metropolitan

Stephen Wood



3rd

    

East Yorkshire Brass

Tony Whittaker

Class “B”      


1st  

Rothwell Temperance

 Richard Grantham



 2nd  

Stape Silver  

Michael Breckon



3rd

Wetherby & District Silver

 Anthony Hall

1994    

Class “A”

Roy Bentham (Grimsby)

1st

British Steel Teesside

John Roberts



2nd    

Kirkbymoorside Town

John Woodward



3rd

 

York R.I. Intercity

Mark Sidwell

Class “B”


1st

Rothwell Temperance

David Roberts



 2nd

The Harrogate Band

David Lancaster



 3rd

 Stape Silver

 Michael Breckon

1995  

Class “A”    

Derek Broadbent (Bradford)

1st

Yorkshire Co-op Jayess

Steven Longden



2nd

Wakefield Metropolitan

Brian Dyson



 3rd

 Kirkbymoorside Town

John Woodward

Class “B”  


1st     

Marsden Silver

Alan Widdop



2nd  

Harrogate

David Lancaster



3rd   

Knottingley Silver

Ian Colley

1996          

Class “A”    

Alan Hope (Washington)

1st

 Lingdale Silver

Mark Sidwell



2nd  .  

Hatfield Coal Co

Malcolm Simpson



3rd

    

Barnsley Building Society

S. Phillips


Class “B”    


1st    

Knottingley Silver

Ian Colley



2nd

Stape Silver

Michael Breckon



3rd

Billingham Silver

 Vaughan Evans

1997          

Class “A”      

John Roberts (Barnsley)

1st    

Kippax R.I.B.

Ian Colley




2nd    

Chapeltown Silver

John Kendall



3rd

East Yorkshire Brass

Robin Tait


Class “B”        


1st  

Marsden Silver

 Alan Widdop



2nd     

Knottingley Silver

Kevin Belcher



3rd

   

City of Sheffield

D.L.Brock


In 1998 the format was again changed to include Class “C” for ungraded Bands

1999        

Class “A”

 David Horsfield (Bradford)

 1st   

Marsden Silver

Alan Widdop




 2nd   

Rowntree

Chris Hirst



3rd

Kirkbymoorside Town  

John Woodward

Class “B”


1st   

Horbury Victoria

John Hudson



2nd     

Wetherby & District Silver

Glyn Kearsley



3rd

Billingham Silver

L.Bartram

Class “C”   


1st

Bedale Brass

George Lundberg



2nd     

Clifton & Lightcliffe Youth

John Clay



3rd

 Sherburn & District

 Tom Wright

2000 The Contest was cancelled because of local flooding

2001        

Class “A”

 Derek Broadbent (Bradford)

1st   

 Marsden Silver

Alan Widdop



 2nd   David Lever

South Yorkshire Police




3rd

Nestle Rowntree

William Rushworth

Class “B”


1st  

 Wetherby & District Silver

Glyn Kearsley



 2nd   

Stape Silver

 Michael Breckon



3rd

Thurcroft Welfare  

Philip Dickens

Class “C”          


1st    

Clifton & Lightcliffe “B”

John Clay



2nd  

Tingley Youth

 G. Fowler

2002        

Class “A”

Roy Roe (Leeds)  

 1st    

Drighlington

 Colin Hardy



2nd  

Harrogate  

David Lancaster



3rd

Nestle Rowntree

 William Rushworth

Class “B”         


1st

  Lockwood Brass

Nigel Barnes



2nd     

Billingham Silver

Vaughan Evans



3rd

Stape Silver  

Michael Breckon

Class “C”   


 1st

Bilsdale Silver   

Peter Richardson

2003        

Class “A”

 Roy Sparkes (Crewe)  

 1st   

Harrogate

David Lancaster



2nd  

Yorkshire Co-operatives

 John Roberts



3rd

Drighlington  

Colin Hardy

 Class “B”


1st    

Lockwood Brass

Nigel Barnes



2nd   

Wetherby & District Silver  

Glyn Kearsley




 3rd

Billingham Silver  

Vaughan Evans

Class “C”   


1st  

Nestle Rowntree “B”

Audrey Brown



2nd   

Bilsdale Silver  

Peter Richardson



3rd     

Dinnington Colliery Training

Joanne Brookes-Wright

 2004         

Class “A”

 Stan Lippeatt (Mansfield)

 1st  

Cottingham

Graham Walker



2nd    

Chapeltown Silver

Ian Scott



3rd

Kirkbymoorside Town  

John Woodward

 Class “B”        .  


1st  

Lockwood Brass

John Roberts



2nd   

Barrow Concert

 A. Garbutt



3rd

 Billingham Silver

 Vaughan Evans

 Class “C”   


1st  

Golcar  

John Clay



2nd    

Northallerton Silver

Jacqui Crilly



3rd   

Thurcroft Training

 Philip Dickens

2005        

Class “A”

Geoffrey Whitham (Halifax)

1st  

Stocksbridge Brass

Stan Lippeatt



2nd    

Lockwood Brass

John Roberts



3rd    

Harrogate

David Lancaster

Class “B”


1st   

Emley Brass

Gary Hallas



2nd   

Billingham Silver  

Vaughan Evans



3rd      

Barrow Concert

A. Garbutt  

 Class “C”


1st   

South Milford Brass

 Richard Wilton



2nd   

Northallerton Silver   

Jacqui Crilly



3rd  

Shepherd Building Group Concert

Audrey Brown

2006            

Class “A”

Ray Farr (Durham)

1st  

Shepherd Building Group Brass  

Tim Oldroyd




2nd  

United Co-op Yorkshire  

William Rushworth



3rd

Kirkbymoorside Town  

John Woodward

Class “B”


1st   

Stape Silver

Nigel Sutherland



2nd    

Barrow Concert

Brian Marwood



3rd    

 Emley Brass

Gary Hallas

Class “C”


1st   

 Leyburn

George M. Lundberg



2nd     

Bilsdale Silver

Kevin Moxon  

2007     

Class “A”

 Roy Roe (Leeds)  

1st    

Kirkbymoorside Town

John Woodward



2nd   

United Co-op Yorkshire

William Rushworth

Class “B”  


 1st   

Stape Silver

Michael Breckon



2nd   

South Milford Brass

 Richard Wilton



3rd

 Emley Brass

Garry Hallas

Class “C”


1st    

Knaresborough

Rob Ilsley



2nd   

Golcar

Ann Bartholemew

   2008           

Class “A”

Sydney Swancott 

1st     

Yorkshire Co-op

William Rushworth



2nd    

Shepherd Building Group

Tim Oldroyd



3rd    

York Railway Institute

Derek Warley

Class “B”


1st  

 Stape Silver

Michael Breckon



2nd   

Rockingham

 Frank Hoyland



3rd     

Emley Brass

Garry Hallas

Class “C”


1st   

Knaresborough

 Rob Ilsley

 


 2nd    

Golcar

Ann Bartholemew

 2009          

Class “A”

Alan Hope

1st  

Kirkbymoorside Town  

John Woodward



 2nd      

York Railway Institute

David Lancaster

  


3rd    

Grange Moor

Michael Howley

Class “B”


1st   

Stape Silver

Michael Breckon



2nd    

South Milford Brass

Richard Wilton




3rd      

Swinton & District Excelsior

Nigel Sutherland

Class “C”


1st    

Knaresborough

Rob Ilsley