Home About Us Bands Contests History Links
Yorkshire and Humberside Brass Band Association

At the inaugural contest in 1988 all bands played in a single class. Eight bands entered and played a concert programme of 25 minutes.

1988
 Adj. Roy Benton (Grimsby)

1st  York Railway Institute (Derek Warley)  

2nd  Kirkbymoorside Town (Les Maw)  

3rd  Harrogate (Peter Wells)

4th  York R.I. Golden Rail (John Warley)

The Format of the contest was changed. Class “A” had to present a 25 minute programme and Class “B” one of 17 minutes (this was increased to 20 minutes in 1990)      

1989
 Adj. Dennis Wilby (Wakefield)
Class “A”  

1st  East Yorkshire Brass (Graham Townsend)

2nd York Railway Institute (Barry Thompson)

3rd  Yorkshire Evening Post (Malcolm Simpson)

Class “B”

1st  Ripon City  (John Large)  

2nd York R.I. Golden Rail  (John Warley)

3rd  Swinton & District Excelsior  (Geoffrey Emerson )

1990
Adj. Alan Exley (Leeds)
Class “A”

1st  Wallace Arnold [Rothwell]  (John Roberts)

2nd  British Steel Stainless Dodworth (Graham O’Connor )

3rd  Harrogate  (Peter Wells )

Class “B”

1st  Cottingham  ( James Gossip MBE)  

2nd  Ripon City  (Christopher Banks)

3rd  Theakston Wakeman Brass  (Dennis Lonsdale)

1991
Stan Lippeatt (Mansfield)
Class “A”  

1st  Kirkbymoorside Town (Les Maw BEM)

2nd=  East Yorkshire Brass (Tony Whittaker )

2nd=  Harrogate (Peter Wells)

Class “B”  

1st  Hatfield Main Colliery  (Ken Johnson )

2nd Tingley  (David Essex)

3rd  Rothwell Temperance “B”  (Glyn Kearsley)

1992
Graham O’Connor (Sheffield)
Class “A”  

1st  East Yorkshire Brass   (Tony Whittaker)

2nd  Hatfield Main Colliery (Ken Johnson)

3rd  York R.I. Intercity (David Flatman)  

Class “B”

1st  Swinton & District Excelsior (Paul Jones)  

2nd  Thurcroft Welfare (David Neal)  

3rd  Stape Silver  (Michael Breckon)

1993
David Horsfield (Bradford)
Class “A”  

1st  Kirkbymoorside Town (John Woodward)

2nd  Wakefield Metropolitan (Stephen Wood)

3rd  East Yorkshire Brass (Tony Whittaker)

Class “B”  

1st  Rothwell Temperance (Richard Grantham)

2nd  Stape Silver  (Michael Breckon)

3rd Wetherby & District Silver  (Anthony Hall)

1994
Roy Bentham (Grimsby)
Class “A”

1st British Steel Teesside (John Roberts)

2nd  Kirkbymoorside Town  (John Woodward)

3rd  York R.I. Intercity (Mark Sidwell)

Class “B”

1st Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)

2nd Harrogate (David Lancaster)

3rd  Stape Silver  (Michael Breckon)

1995
Derek Broadbent (Bradford)
Class “A”  

1st  Yorkshire Co-op Jayess (Steven Longden)

2nd  Wakefield Metropolitan (Brian Dyson)

3rd  Kirkbymoorside Town (John Woodward)  

Class “B”

1st  Marsden Silver (Alan Widdop)

2nd  Harrogate  (David Lancaster)

3rd  Knottingley Silver (Ian Colley)

1996
Alan Hope (Washington)
Class “A”  

1st  Lingdale Silver  (Mark Sidwell)

2nd  Hatfield Coal Co (Malcolm Simpson)

3rd  Barnsley Building Society (S. Phillips)

Class “B”

1st  Knottingley Silver (Ian Colley)

2nd  Stape Silver  (Michael Breckon)

3rd Billingham Silver  (Vaughan Evans)

1997
John Roberts (Barnsley)
Class “A”  

1st  Kippax R.I.B. (Ian Colley)  

2nd  Chapeltown Silver (John Kendall)

3rd  East Yorkshire Brass (Robin Tait)

Class “B”

1st  Marsden Silver  (Alan Widdop)

2nd  Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)

3rd  City of Sheffield (D.L.Brock)

In 1998 the format was again changed to include Class “C” for ungraded Bands    

1999
David Horsfield (Bradford)
Class “A”

1st  Marsden Silver  (Alan Widdop)  

2nd  Rowntree  (Chris Hirst)

3rd  Kirkbymoorside Town  (John Woodward)

Class “B”

1st  Horbury Victoria  (John Hudson)

2nd  Wetherby & District Silver (Glyn Kearsley)  

3rd  Billingham Silver (L.Bartram)

Class “C”

1st  Bedale Brass (George Lundberg)

2nd  Clifton & Lightcliffe Youth  (John Clay )

3rd  Sherburn & District  (Tom Wright)  

2000

The Contest was cancelled because of local flooding   

2001
Derek Broadbent (Bradford)
Class “A”  

1st  Marsden Silver  (Alan Widdop)

2nd South Yorkshire Police   (David Lever)

3rd  Nestle Rowntree  (William Rushworth)

Class “B”

1st  Wetherby & District Silver (Glyn Kearsley)

2nd  Stape Silver  (Michael Breckon)  

3rd  Thurcroft Welfare  (Philip Dickens)

Class “C”  

1st  Clifton & Lightcliffe “B” (John Clay)

2nd  Tingley Youth  (G. Fowler)

2002

Class “A” Roy Roe (Leeds)

1st  Drighlington (Colin Hardy)

2nd  Harrogate  (David Lancaster)

3rd  Nestle Rowntree  (William Rushworth)

Class “B”  

1st Lockwood Brass (Nigel Barnes)

2nd  Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)

3rd  Stape Silver  (Michael Breckon)

Class “C”

1st Bilsdale Silver  (Peter Richardson)

2003
Roy Sparkes (Crewe)
Class “A”

1st  Harrogate  (David Lancaster)

2nd  Yorkshire Co-operatives  (John Roberts)

3rd  Drighlington  (Colin Hardy)

Class “B”

1st  Lockwood Brass  (Nigel Barnes)

2nd  Wetherby & District Silver  (Glyn Kearsley)

3rd  Billingham Silver  (Vaughan Evans)

Class “C”  

1st  Nestle Rowntree “B”  (Audrey Brown)

2nd  Bilsdale Silver  (Peter Richardson)

3rd  Dinnington Colliery Training  (Joanne Brookes-Wright)

2004
Stan Lippeatt (Mansfield)
Class “A”

1st  Cottingham (Graham Walker)

2nd  Chapeltown Silver (Ian Scott)

3rd  Kirkbymoorside Town  (John Woodward)

Class “B”

1st  Lockwood Brass (John Roberts )

2nd  Barrow Concert  (A. Garbutt)

3rd  Billingham Silver  (Vaughan Evans)

Class “C”

1st  Golcar  (John Clay)

2nd  Northallerton Silver  (Jacqui Crilly)

3rd  Thurcroft Training (Philip Dickens)

2005
Geoffrey Whitham (Halifax)
Class “A”  

1st  Stocksbridge Brass (Stan Lippeatt)

2nd  Lockwood Brass (John Roberts)

3rd  Harrogate  (David Lancaster)

Class “B”

1st  Emley Brass  (Gary Hallas)

2nd  Billingham Silver  (Vaughan Evans)

3rd  Barrow Concert (A. Garbutt)

Class “C”

1st  South Milford Brass (Richard Wilton)

2nd  Northallerton Silver  (Jacqui Crilly)

3rd  Shepherd Building Group Concert  (Audrey Brown)

2006
Ray Farr (Durham)
Class “A”  

1st  Shepherd Building Group Brass  (Tim Oldroyd)

2nd  United Co-op Yorkshire  (William Rushworth)

3rd  Kirkbymoorside Town  (John Woodward)

Class “B”

1st  Stape Silver  (Nigel Sutherland)

2nd  Barrow Concert  (Brian Marwood)

3rd  Emley Brass  (Gary Hallas)

Class “C”

1st  Leyburn (George M. Lundberg)

2nd  Bilsdale Silver (Kevin Moxon)

2007
Roy Roe (Leeds)  
Class “A”

1st  Kirkbymoorside Town (John Woodward)

2nd  United Co-op Yorkshire  (William Rushworth)

Class “B”

1st  Stape Silver  (Michael Breckon)

2nd  South Milford Brass  (Richard Wilton)

3rd Emley Brass  (Garry Hallas)

Class “C”

1st  Knaresborough (Rob Ilsley)

2nd  Golcar (Ann Bartholemew)

2008
Sydney Swancott
Class “A”

1st  Yorkshire Co-op  (William Rushworth)

2nd  Shepherd Building Group  (Tim Oldroyd)

3rd  York Railway Institute (Derek Warley)

Class “B”

1st  Stape Silver  (Michael Breckon)

2nd  Rockingham  (Frank Hoyland)

3rd  Emley Brass  (Garry Hallas)

Class “C”

1st  Knaresborough (Rob Ilsley)

2nd  Golcar  (Ann Bartholemew)

2009
Alan Hope
Class “A”  

1st  Kirkbymoorside Town  (John Woodward)

2nd  York Railway Institute (David Lancaster)

3rd  Grange Moor (Michael Howley)

Class “B”

1st  Stape Silver  (Michael Breckon)

2nd  South Milford Brass (Richard Wilton)

3rd  Swinton & District Excelsior (Nigel Sutherland)

Class “C”

1st  Knaresborough (Rob Ilsley)





MALTON BRASS RESULTS