Copyright © 2012  YHBBA   All rights reserved. Made By Serif.  Terms of use  |  Privacy policy

Brass Band Association Yorkshire & Humberside

Results

1989

Adj.: Roy Newsome
No. of bands entered:  22
No. of bands competing:  20


1st  Freckleton
2nd  Meltham & Meltham Mills
3rd  York Railway Institute
4th  Home Charm Paints Thornhill

1990


Adj.: Richard Evans
No. of bands entered:  22
No. of bands competing:  21

1st  British Steel Stainless Dodworth
2nd  Homecharm Paints Thornhill
3rd  Wakefield Metropolitan
4th  Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M.)

1991


Adj.: Lt. Col. Frank  Renton
No. of bands entered:  24
No. of bands competing:20

1st  British Steel Stainless Dodworth
2nd  Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
3rd  Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington)
4th  Yorkshire Bus Company


1992


Adj.: Derek Broadbent
No. of bands entered:  24
No. of bands competing:  18

1st  Yorkshire Bus Company
2nd  Wakefield Metropolitan
3rd  Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
4th  Easington Colliery

1993


Adj.: Major Peter Parkes
No. of bands entered: 18
No. of bands competing:  14

1st  Northop Silver
2nd  Yorkshire Traction
3rd  Greenfield
4th  Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria

1994


Adj.: Geoffey Whitham
No. of bands entered: 19
No. of bands competing:  16
 

1st  Hepworth
2nd  Barnsley Building Society
3rd  Wakefield Metropolitan
4th  Tingley Thornhill

1995


Adj.: John Berryman
No. of bands entered:  13
No. of bands competing:  12

1st  Hepworth
2nd  Holme Silver
3rd  Elland Silver
4th  Harrogate

1996


Adj.: Derek Broadbent
No. of bands entered:  18
No. of bands competing:  18

1st  Hepworth
2nd  Holme Silver
3rd  Wakefield Metropolitan
4th  Lingdale Brass

1997


Adj.: Roy Newsome
No. of bands entered:  10
No. of bands competing:  10

1st  Wakefield Metropolitan
2nd  Skipton
3rd  Harrogate
4th  Whitworth Vale & Healey

1998


Adj.: Colin Hardy
No. of bands entered:  11
No. of bands competing:  8

1st  Durham Constabulary
2nd  Hesketh Bank Silver
3rd  Greenalls Brass
4th  Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge)

1999


Adj.: John Maines
No. of bands entered:  18 
No. of bands competing:  15

1st  Wakefield Metropolitan
2nd  Blackburn & Darwen
3rd  Knottingley Silver
4th  Aunt Bessies East Yorkshire Brass

2000


Adj.:  Ian Craddock
No. of bands entered:  10 
No. of bands competing:  10
 

1st  Stalybridge Old
2nd  Knottingley Silver
3rd  Blackburn & Darwen
4th  Gawthorpe Brass ‘85  


2001


No contest was held this year owing to the Foot & Mouth Disease epidemic

 

2002


Adj.: David Horsfield
No. of bands entered:  17 
No. of bands competing:  12

1st  Nestle Rowntree
2nd  Rochdale Borough Youth
3rd  Slaithwaite
4th  Ripon City

2003


Adj.: Malcolm Brownbill
No. of bands entered:  7 
No. of bands competing:  7

1st  Wetherby & District Silver
2nd  Cockerton Brass
3rd  Pride Valley Brass
4th  Elland Silver Youth

2004


Adj.: Barry Thompson
No. of bands entered:  12
No. of bands competing:  9

1st  Marsden (Riverhead Brewery)
2nd  Broughtons Brass
3rd  Wetherby & District Silver

2005


Adj.: Chris Wormald
No. of bands entered:  6 
No. of bands competing:  6

1st  Broughtons Brass
2nd  Cockerton Brass
3rd  Lofthouse 2000
4th  Wetherby & District Silver

2006


Adj.:  Roy Roe
No. of bands entered:  12
No. of bands competing:  12

1st  United Co-op Milnrow
2nd  Shepherd Building Group Brass
3rd  Broughtons Brass

2007


Adj.:  David Horsfield
No. of bands entered:  12
No. of bands competing:  10

1st  Harrogate
2nd  Shepherd Building Group Brass
3rd  Wetherby Silver
4th    Broughtons Brass

2008


Adj.:  Malcolm Brownbill
No. of bands entered:  12
No. of bands competing:  12

1st  Shepherd Building Group Brass
2nd  NUM Broughton
3rd  Harrogate
4th  Wetherby Silver

2009


Adj.:  Kevin Wadsworth
No. of bands entered:  14
No. of bands competing:  14
 

1st  Harrogate
2nd  Durham Miners Association
3rd  Shepherd Building Group Brass
4th    Otley

2010


Adj.: 
No. of bands entered:  
No. of bands competing:  
 

1st  
2nd  

3rd  
4th    

2011


Adj.: 
No. of bands entered:  
No. of bands competing:  
 

1st  Harrogate
2nd Elland Silver Youth

3rd  Hade Edge
4th    Wetherby Silver

2012


Adj.:  Colin Hardy
No. of bands entered:  14
No. of bands competing:  13
 

1st  Hade Edge
2nd  Durham Miners Association

3rd  Elland Silver
4th    Otley

2013


Adj.:  Derek Renshaw

No. of bands entered:  13
No. of bands competing:  13
 

1st  Hade Edge
2nd  Harrogate

3rd  Wetherby Silver
4th  Cockerton

2014


Adj.:  Ian Brownbill
No. of bands entered:  13

No. of bands competing:  13
 

1st  Hade Edge
2nd  Otley

3rd  Shirland
4th  Besses o’the Barn

2015


Adj.:  Anne Crookston
No. of bands entered:  13

No. of bands competing:  11

1st  Elland
2nd  Tintwistle

3rd  Skelmanthorpe Prospect
4th  Whitworth Vale and Healey