Home About Us Bands Contests History Links
Yorkshire and Humberside Brass Band Association

Year  

Adjudicator - March

Adjudicator - Deportment

Contest March  

Hymn Tune  

Deportment  

1982

John Childs  


1. Kirkbymoorside Town  

2. York Railway Institute  

3. Stape Silver  

1. Bilsdale Silver  


In 1983 all bands were required to march the circuit and Deportment awards were introduced  


1983

John Childs  


1. Washington Welfare

2. Kippax  

3. Kirkbymoorside Town  

1.    Washington Welfare  

2.    Swinton &   District  Excelsior  


1.  York Railway Institute  

2.  Kirkbymoorside Town  

3 =    Washington Welfare  

         York R.I. Training  

In 1984 the current format was introduced.  


1984

Roy Roe  

Group Captain Peter Smith M.B.E.  

1. Kirkbymoorside Town  

2. York Railway Institute  

3.  Kippax  


1. Washington Welfare  

2. York Railway Institute  

3.  Harton & Westoe  

1985

Geoffrey Whitham  

Squadron leader V.F.O Sullivan R.A.F.

1.  Washington Welfare  

2.  Harton & Westoe  

3.  Kirkbymoorside Town  


1. York Railway Institute  

2.  Kirkbymoorside Town  

3.  Stape Silver  

1986

Andrew McLauchlin  

Major R. Crees  

1.  York Railway Institute  

2.  Kirkbymoorside Town  

3.  Rowntree Mackingtosh  


1.  York Railway Institute  

2.   Cockerton Silver  

3.   Consett Whitbread  

1987

Peter Kitson  

Lt. Commander R.I.F. Dixon R.N.

1.  Washington Welfare  

2.  York Railway Institute  

3.   Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M.)  

1.   York Railway Institute  

2.   CS  

3.   Lingdale Silver  

1988

Tom Greatorex  

Strickland M. Carter  

1.   Silksworth Colliery

2.  York Railway Institute

3.  Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M.)  

1.   CS  

2.   Echo Ryhope Colliery  

3.  York Railway Institute  

1989

Ian Craddock  

Group Captain J.A. Prideaux R.A.F  

1.  Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M.)  

2.  Brown Easington Ale  

3.  Home Charm Paints Thornhill  

1.  York Railway Institute  

2.  Kirkbymoorside Town  

3.  Chapeltown Silver  

1990

Kevin Bolton  


Lt. Col. A.G. Burke (rtd.)  

1.  Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M.)  

2.   AcePrint Ganthorpe Victoria  

3.  Home Charm Paints Thornhill  

1.  Kirkbymoorside Town  

2.  Chapeltown Silver

3.  Fishburn  

1991

Dennis Wilby  

Col. J.D. Shallow M.C. (rtd)  

1.  Newcastle Brown Ale  

2.  Northumbria Police  

3.  Fishburn  


1.  Kirkbymoorside Town  

2.  Northumbria Police  

3.  Chapeltown Silver  

1992

Roy Bentham  

Colour Sgt. Stephen Jewell B.E.M.  

1.  Northumbria Police  

2.  Hepworth  

3.  Durham Constabulary  


1.  Fishburn  

2.   Stape Silver  

3.   Rowntrees  

1993

Jack Newbigging

W/O F. J. Pattison (GSM York Garrison)  

1.  Holme Silver  

2.  Fishburn  

3.  Northumbria Police  


1.  Northumbria Police  

2.  Holme Silver  

3.  Vaux Samson Silksworth Colliery  

1994

Barry Thompson  

Drum Major John Sherlock  

1.  Northumbria Police  

2.    Tingley Thornhill  

3.   Hepworth  


1. British Steel Teeside  

2. York Railway Institute  

3. Fishburn 

1995

David Horsfield  

Lt. Col. Tom Hardie-Forsyth T.A.

1.   British Steel Teeside  

2.   Fishburn  

3.   AcePrint Gawthorpe Victoria  

1. Kirkbymoorside Town  

2. York Railway Institute  

3. British Steel Teeside  

1996

Brian Roston  

Lt. Col. Tom Hardie-Forsyth T.A.  

1.  Polypipe Band Rossington  

2.  British Steel Teeside  

3.  Hepworth  

1. Fishburn  

2. Rowntree Brass  

3. Kirkbymoorside Town  

1997

David Horsfield  

Lt. Col. Tom Hardie-Forsyth T.A.  

1.  Hepworth  

2.  British Steel Teeside  

3.  Wakefield Metropolitan


1. Kirkbymoorside Town  

2. Fishburn  

3. Harrogate  

1998

Sydney Swancote  

Lt. Col. Tom Hardie-Forsyth T.A.  

1.  Hepworth  

2.  British Steel Teeside  

3.  Broughton’ s Brass  


1. Fishburn  

2. Spennymoor Town  

3. Kirkbymoorside Town  

1999

Chris Wormald  

Lt. Col. Tom Hardie-Forsyth T.A.  

1.  Marsden Silver  

2.  Holme Silver  

3.  Fishburn  


1. Kirkbymoorside Town  

2. Rowntree Brass  

3. Fishburn  

2000

Maurice Priestley  

Lt. Col. Tom Hardie-Forsyth T.A.  

1.  Fishburn  

2.  Marsden Silver  

3.  Gregg’s Bakery  


1. Pride Valley  

2. Kirkbymoorside Town  

3. Yarm & District  

2001

Richard Grantham  

Lt. Col. Tom Hardie-Forsyth T.A

1.  Holme Silver  

2.  Marsden Silver  

3.  Gregg’s Bakery  


1. Kirkbymoorside Town  

2. Stape Silver

3. Nestle Rowntree  

2002

John Roberts  

Colour Sgt. M.E. Topping T.A.  

1.  Marsden Silver  

2.  Old Silkstone  

3.  Holme Silver  


1. Spennymoor Town

2. Nestle Rowntree  

3. Kirkbymoorside Town  

2003

David Horsfield  

Colour Sgt. M.E. Topping T.A.  

1.  BHK (UK) Ltd. Horden  

2.  Marsden Silver  

3.  Old Silkstone  


1. Kirkbymoorside Town  

2.  Holme Silver  

3. Stape Silver  

2004

Duncan Beckley  

Colin Hardy  

1.  BHK (UK) Ltd. Horden  

2.  Marsden Silver  

3.  Dobcross Silver  


1. Dobcross Silver

2. Marsden Silver  

3. Holme Silver  

2005

J. Stuart Fawcett  

Band Sgt-Major M.E. Topping T.A.  

1.  Marsden Silver  

2.  Wakefield Metropolitan  

3.   BHK (UK) Ltd. Horden


1. Dobcross Silver  

2. Wansbeck Ashington  

3. Marsden Silver  

2006

Stephen Tighe  

Band Sgt-Major M.E. Topping T.A

1.  Marsden Riverhead Brewery  

2.  Wakefield Metropolitan  

3.  Dobcross Silver  

1. Dobcross Silver  

2. Marsden Riverhead Brewery  

3. Stape Silver  

2007

Stuart Fawcett OAM, LDBBA

Band Sgt-Major M.E. Topping T.A

1. Marsden Silver 

2. Kirkbymoorside Town

3. Shepherd Building Group 

1. Kirkbymoorside Town

2. Marsden Silver

3. Shepherd Building Group

2008

Nigel Horne

Flight Lieut. Martin Wintermire

1. Marsden Silver 

2. Kirkbymoorside Town

3. Shepherd Building Group 

1. Kirkbymoorside Town

2. Shepherd Building Group

3. Stape Silver

2009

Alan Holdsworth

Flight Lieut. Martin Wintermire

1. Wakefield Metropolitan 

2. Fishburn

3. Frickley South Emsall 

1. Stape Silver

2. Garforth

3. Kirkbymoorside Town

2010

Dr Jon Hall

Band Sgt-Major M.E. Topping T.A

1. Wakefield Metropolitan 

2. Frickley South Emsall 

3. Uppermill

1. Garforth

2. Durham Miners Association

3. Wakefield Metropolitan

EASINGWOLD CONTEST - PLACINGS AND ADJUDICATORS